?

Log in

 
 
28 May 2011 @ 10:51 pm
 
Welp, after a hideous virus scare on a computer that's not even actually mine, I'm good for absolutely nothing else for the rest of the day. @_@ So... how 'bout some ponies?

(Basically I make tiny little ponies out of seed beads, originally based on MLP:FIM, but I've got a bunch of originals and stuff now. I haven't posted 'em here yet, so I guess I might as well!)


Heeere's a really crappy blurry photo for size reference. That's a quarter and a thumb, and that's a pony. They're about two inches tall! Here:


Now for the MLP ponies. Rainbow Dash, who is 20% cooler than anything:


Rarity, the most fashionable pony evar:

At one point she gets these amazing sparkly butterfly wings and turns into Pony Gaga, which means I'm totally making that version of her once I have time.

Fluttershy!

She's adorable in real life, but the background cloth I had is kind of the same color as she is, so, uh. >_> She blends in a bit. But I'm sure she wouldn't mind, considering her personality on the show.

Applejack:

I'm still trying to make a pony hat for her. Uh, a pony hat that doesn't look stupid, because her hat on the show is awesome.

Pinkie Pie:

There's a point in the show where all the fun kinda deflates out of this pony, and as it turns out, fun is what makes her hair curly. I wanna make a straight-haired version of her too.

Annnnd Twilight Sparkle:

No, seriously. That's her name.

I've done some custom ponies, too! One was for my art teacher, who just adored the unicorn I brought in. She also adores Adam Lambert, which is why this pony is based on him:

He's got black hair with blue streaks, and he should probably be wearing a leather jacket.

Black, white, silver and grey pony for our very own pookykabuki:

This pony is fierce. Really. The poses just sort of happen as I'm beading if I don't try for anything, and this pony is like "Haaay yes I am all that."

And! Pony based on old school MLP Fizzy for undrockroll:

Hers was the first little hairbow I made, for her tail. <3 She has pretty much the cutest mane and tail so far, I think!

Oh, that's right! I also did a steampunk/robot pony:

That was my first limited edition piece, because, er, I really don't have that many spare bits of wiring.

I still need to photograph the pony based on my dog (who's a Papillon, so the pony has little pigtails to get the look of the ears right), my carousel horse-based pony (she has a tiny saddle!) and my two mermaid ponies. I'm calling them hippocampuses (hippocampi?), but they're actually based on the mermaids from PotC 4, so. >_>

Some of you already know, but check out my Etsy shop for other exciting pony, uh, happenings! My shop is called PONY PONY PONY because... there's no reason. Except that's what I squeal whenever there's a new MLP episode on.
 
 
 
steinsgrrlsteinsgrrl on May 29th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
Ohh my word, my son is going to squee all over this. lol These are pretty amazing!
when the gales of November come earlykishmet on May 29th, 2011 04:33 am (UTC)
Haha, thank you! And oh, man, yeah, that's like me: I squee over anything pony-related these days. They had a Hub commercial with Dash and Applejack and I literally screamed out loud. XD
lynnchicaintcheap on May 29th, 2011 04:00 am (UTC)
omg these are way too cool @_@
when the gales of November come earlykishmet on May 29th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
Thanks! <3 Omg I have the best time making them. The first one just kinda happened and now I'm addicted!
Marumae: Dinosaur/RAWR MEANS I LOVE YOUmarumae on May 29th, 2011 04:15 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE THEM <3<3
when the gales of November come earlykishmet on May 29th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
THANK YOU! <333 Omg btw your icon is the cutest thing ever.
Daisy-chama: Tenipuri - Sanada x Oshitari - luuuurvedaisy_chan on May 29th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
God, I still love that steampunk!pony (and Rainbow Dash, omg). I agonized forever over whether or not to buy it AND THEN SOMEONE ELSE STOLE HER FROM ME! D:

Also, you should try shooting during the day in diffused sunlight to get rid of that yellowy tint.
when the gales of November come earlykishmet on May 29th, 2011 04:44 am (UTC)
Steampunk!pony was a limited edition! You should've jumped on it when you had the chance. :P (Just kidding.) But fear not! I'll be doing more Dashies 'cause I've just ordered more light blue beads, so you'll totally have another shot at her.

Ooh? What is this diffused sunlight of which you speak? Currently I've been shooting in my bathroom with a crappy camera, so. >_> ALSO ARE YOU ON YAHOO? 'cause I can get on!
Daisy-chamadaisy_chan on May 29th, 2011 05:11 am (UTC)
I WILL GET ON POSTHASTE.
Daisy-chamadaisy_chan on May 29th, 2011 05:22 am (UTC)
Yes, okay, I knew it was limited edition, but I am POOR, Kish. I am poor and your awesome ponies are very expensive in the shipping department, yo.

I totally wanted the steampunk one as a keychain charm. She would have been so BAMF. D: BUT HOPEFULLY SHE WENT TO A GOOD HOME.


Okay, so basically you should take pictures with no artificial light, and put something up so that the sun isn't so harsh. So, if you're inside, a curtain over the window would work, and outside, you want to be in the shade. Actually, Etsy just had this really cool workshop (which you can view online here) on photographing your items. I need to rewatch, but it's really informative and she talks about a lot of DIY techniques and how to make regular non-super-fancy camera work for you just as well.

when the gales of November come earlykishmet on May 30th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
No worries Daisyface. I was mostly kidding, 'cause I'm poor too and can't buy half the Etsy stuff I wanna. :P Pssst, I can maybe toss you a discount if you want another steampunk ponykins. But keep it on the down low, man.

Ooh, okay, I should actually look at some of those workshops, because that one's really helpful! Thanks for the link! I just tried it out in my foyer and the colors come out a loooot better. I'm gonna have to set up something less boring-looking once I come up with a better background, but for now my new listings will be spiffier!

ALSO I AM SORRY I WENT TO BED TOO SOON TO GET ON YAHOO. CAPSLOCK ETC. And now we've had a dogmergency that's been, uhhh... let's just say my dog doesn't like the Cone of Shame, and she seems to have secret thumbs that enable her to get it off.
Daisy-chama: Host Club - Kyouya - whatevsdaisy_chan on May 30th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD, KISH, THESE PICTURES ARE SO AMAZING! GREAT JOB!!! :D :D :D I adore the picture of Princess and the kitty. XDDD We could totally do an exchange if you want something crocheted.

Oh, no! etc to dogmergency. Honey hates the cone of shame. She had surgery last fall on her leg, and they weren't able to bandage it because of the placement, so they asked us to put underwear on her..... Honey did not like those either. XD


Please let me know when you're free. I need your expert harassing/handholding abilities.
when the gales of November come earlykishmet on May 30th, 2011 10:46 pm (UTC)
YOU SERIOUSLY HELPED MAKE THE PICS SO SO MUCH BETTER. <333 Ty ty. And Princess sold already; I blame the kitty photo. XD Omg I DO I DO. I was just looking at your shop and admiring the hats, ever so wistfully.

Yeeeah invalid dogs are not happy campers, poor babies. Oh god, I can't even imagine putting underwear on Lily. XD Right now she's stomping her foot like Thumper in Bambi, trying to get her bandages off.

I'll be free after dinner, which is in like 10/15 minutes! You gonna be around?
Daisy-chamadaisy_chan on May 30th, 2011 11:37 pm (UTC)
Your kitty is so helpful! Lemme know what color you want and I'll make you one. >D

Yeah, well, it wasn't fun putting them on, especially when she was all doped up on drugged and she just laid there while I put them on. And then staaaaaared at me for a couple minutes before hauling her hurt self up, wiggled her hips until them fell down AND THEN KICKED THEM AWAY IN DISGUST. WHAT IS MY DOG. XDDDD

I am on now!

Edited at 2011-05-30 11:42 pm (UTC)
lilliephoenix: ANDREJ <princess>lilliephoenix on May 29th, 2011 06:11 am (UTC)
wow. the patience you must have...
i bow down to your mad crafting skills! <3
Tinawickedcherub on May 29th, 2011 06:52 am (UTC)
that's amazing.
Hollyhollybennett123 on May 29th, 2011 08:51 am (UTC)
These are amazing! So much cute!
Poor Medeapoor_medea on May 29th, 2011 11:17 am (UTC)
Those are so cute! I'm really, really impressed.
Me and my Bride of Frankenstein: [utena] JUMP JUMPalice_and_lain on May 29th, 2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
Those are beautiful! Particularly the steampunk one!
Eloise-Jennifer aka JAK: Bill: OMFG NO WAI GURLrainbowcolored7 on May 30th, 2011 12:23 am (UTC)
Oh my goooddd they are so cute!! :O You are so talented and I am so pining for one now. <333
Sayo: Apples and Books and Heartseternalsayonara on June 1st, 2011 12:11 am (UTC)
So pretty! *_*
frostfrost on December 26th, 2011 07:48 am (UTC)
Oh wow, those are awesome! :O